Membership

The new online membership is now working. Existing athletes should have received an email with a link to the membership platform, if not contact the membership secretary.

For all new members follow this link to buy a new membership.

New Membership Link

England Athletics U15 / U17 / U20 Championships

Ben Kelly came 3rd in the U17M 60m heats in 7.41 and then 8th in the semi finals in a time of 7.46. In the U15B 60m, Emmanuel Lawal came 6th in heat 2 in 7.85 and Joel Vernon finished 7th in heat 5 in 7.91.

For the U17W 60m, Lucy Revitt came 6th in heat 1 in a time of 8.32. In the U15G 60m, Eniola Ajagbe came 7th in heat 4 in 8.50, Lauren Foletti came 7th in heat 3 in 8.50.  Acacia Williams-Hewitt came 2nd in heat 2 in a time of 7.97 then 2nd in the semi finals in 7.91 and 7th in the final in a time of 7.92. Nicole Hague came 4th in heat 2 in 8.21 and then 4th in the semi final heat in 8.11.

In the U15G 200m, Acacia Williams-Hewitt came 1st in heat 4 in 26.17, then 1st in the semi final heat in 25.45 and then finally 1st in the Final with a new PB of 25.10.

In the U17W 300m, Lucy Revitt came 5th in heat 1 in 42.85.

Gabriel Gisborne came 1st in the U15B 800m in a time of 2.02.35 and Saskia Huxham came 3rd in the U17W 800m in 2.14.28.

National Cross Country Championships, Wollaton Park, 2017

We were well represented across the age groups at the National Cross Country Championships again this year. On a brutal course crossing rivers and quagmires there were some notable performances:-
U13 Girls – Team 9th Place
19th Ruby Simpson
27th Emma Shipley
139th Zena Hartley
141st Isabel Causer
151st Mo Martin
237th Madeleine Davey
286th Ffion Patten
352nd Megan Weaver
374th Heidi Robertshaw
415th Maddy Butler-Shields
433rd Maddison Mills
450th Isabelle Loombe
U15 Girls – Team 8th Place
30th Eve Crownshaw
46th Jodie Hill
51st Laura Trask
187th Holly Booker
218th May Quinn
386th Monica King
423rd Isobel Snowden
Junior Women – Team 7th Place
42nd Imani Wilson
64th Ellie Crownshaw
78th Charlotte Slack
84th Mary McCarthy
127th Caitlin Tevendale
U13 Boys
90th Dylan Stevens
205th Jonah Patton
223rd Timothy Egdell
428th Lewis Snowden
U15 Boys
87th Taylor Hill
U17 Men
109th Reece Allen
149th David Lewis
231st Kieran Loombe
255th Christian Snelgrove
Senior Women – Team 10th Place
16th Elizabeth Browne
37th Zanthe Wray
71st Nicola Squires
273rd Hannah Whitelam
Senior Men – Team 14th Place
54th Bertie Houghton
62nd Steven Bayton
106th Robert Little
153rd Dave Archer
252nd Nicholas Barber
283rd Zak Mellard
298th John Birch
318th Peter Hodges
319th Andrew Thake
337th David Sprot
365th Steve Worthington
378th Joe Gratton
435th Gavin Keight
689th Carl Egdell
917th Craig Fishwick
Thank you to the team managers- Tina Wilson, Nicola Squires and Dave Archer.

Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, Lightwater Valley, 2017

Well Done to everyone who raced in the Yorkshire Cross Country Championships. Hallamshire had some great performances and many athletes qualified to run in the Intercounties in Loughborough on the 10th March.

Results for all the races are available on the Northern Athletics website  (Link available).

As for team results Hallamshire came 1st team in the Under 13 boys, Under 13 Girls and Under 15 Girls. Came 6th in the Under 17 men, 4th in the Senior Women’s team result and had a great win for the Senior Men.hallamshire

Thank you to our team managers Tina Wilson, Nicola Squires and Dave Archer! Lets hope to see more great performances at the Northerns and Nationals.

Committee Members

After the AGM the members on the committee are now:

President: Pat Sheldon
Chair: Carol Varns
Secretary: Alan Hughes
Treasurer: Darren Bristow
Welfare Officer: Steve Moran
Membership Secretary: Sarah Booker
Trophy Secretary: Dean Furness
Publicity and Media: Charlotte Slack
Coaching Development and Education: Andrea Snowdon
YDL (Upper) Manager: Paul Archer
YDL (Lower) Manager: Martin Young
Senior Track and Field Manager: Craig Wolstenholme
Masters/Vets Organiser: Dean Furness
Cross Country/Road Racing Senior Men: Dave Archer
Cross Country/Road Racing Senior Women: Nicola Squires
Cross Country/Road Racing Under 17s: Tina Wilson
All information can be found under Club Matters and the tab committee.
HALLAMSHIRE HARRIERS
NOTICE IS GIVEN OF THE CLUB’S
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
THIS WILL BE HELD ON
FRIDAY 18th NOVEMBER 2016
AT THE HILLSBOROUGH ARENA NEXT TO HILLSBOROUGH PARK
 START AT 7.15 p.m.
 
AN AGENDA WILL BE PUBLISHED BEFORE THE AGM AND WILL BE DISTRIBUTED VIA E MAIL WHERE POSSIBLE.
 
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY RESOLUTIONS MUST BE WITH THE SECRETARY AT LEAST 10 DAYS BEFORE THE EVENT  I.E. BY MIDNIGHT ON TUESDAY 8TH  NOVEMBER
RESOLUTIONS CAN BE SENT TO
THE CLUB SECRETARY BY E MAIL
(Contact details can be found on Hallamshire Harriers Website)
Alan Hughes
Hallamshire Harriers Secretary

slide1The Hallamshire Harriers began in August 1896 so this year is our 120th year and we would like to celebrate it with an event to be held for our athletes and their families at –

The Hillsborough Arena

Sunday 2 October from 4pm to 8pm

Celebration medals for each Hallamshire Harriers athlete racing with a trophy for the winner of each of the 120m sprint and 1200m races – declaration of your race time on entry and the winner will be the athlete with the nearest time on the day to their declared time on entry.

Tickets can be purchased from tomorrow at EIS and Hillsborough.  From week commencing 26 September from Karen Kelly at Woodbourn Rd.  Tickets are as follows:

Race only £3

BBQ only £5

Race and BBQ £7

Best regards

Hallamshire Harriers Committee