British Athletics Cross Challenge and European Trials, Sefton Park , Liverpool

Saturday 29 November 2014

With Andy Heyes being taken ill and unable to run in the European Trial race, Dave Archer was the leading HHS runner in the senior men’s race in 113th in 32:43. Craig Fishwick finished 231st in 37:10.

Zanthe Wray was the only HHS representative in the senior women’s race, finishing 78th in 31:56.

Connor Milnes gained valuable experience in the U20M race, running well to finish 66th in 22:13. Tom Bains, after a fast start, worked hard to finish 82nd in 22:35.

Cameron Bell ran well to finish 26th in 18:26 in the U17M race.

Mary McCarthy was 76th overall and 30th U17W in 16:54 in the combined U20/U17W race. Imani Wilson, despite a hip injury, battled hard to finish 106th overall (46th U17) in 18:01.

Photos available here.

South Yorkshire Indoor 2, EIS Sheffield

Sunday 23 November 2014

Some of the highlights from the second South Yorkshire Indoor meeting were: Ruby Simpson winning the 600m (G8-11) in 1:52.58 with Emma Shipley 2nd in 1:56.46; Erin Lobley 2nd in 150m (G8-11) in 21.94 and winning the foam javelin (G8-11) with a throw of 17.25; Alex Durant 2nd in 600m (B11-13) in 1:50.53; Ayman El-Amrani winning the 400m (B13-15) in 58.43 and 2nd in the high jump (B13-15) with a leap of 1.60 and 200m (B13-15) with 25.43; Morgan Francis-Lewis 3rd in the 200m (B13-15) in 26.07.

Full results can be found here.

Leeds Abbey Dash 10k

Sunday 16 November 2014

Dave Archer continued his return to racing by leading home the HHS men at the Leeds Abbey Dash 10k in 31:39 (85th). Andy Challenger was 103rd in 31:56, Adam Dyson 140th in 32:42 and Zak Mellard 199th in 33:35.

South Yorkshire Indoors 1, EIS Sheffield

Sunday 2 November

There were some fine performances by HHS young athletes at the first of the South Yorkshire indoor meetings. Some of the highlights were wins for Ruby Simpson (G8-11: 600m, 1.54), Erin Lobley (G8-11: long jump, 4.01), Kassy Peat (G11-13: shot, 7.06), Francis Morgan-Lewis (B13-15: 60m, 8.08; 200m, 26.22) and Jack Holland (B13-15: shot, 7.82).

Full results can be found here.

National Cross Country Relays, Mansfield

Saturday 1 November 2014

IMG_7190Andy Heyes got the men’s team off to an excellent start, winning the opening leg and running the fastest time of the day. Andy sat behind the leading group on the first lap and then moved away on the final lap to win in 14:51.75 over the 5k course. Matt Hobbs ran well under pressure, coming home 18th in 16:55.30. Dave Archer looked strong and ran hard over the last lap to move up to 15th in 16:28.65. Adam Dyson also looked strong on the last lap, bringing the team home in 17th in 17;17.50.

Nicola Squires put the team in 18th on the opening leg of the women’s race with a time of 10:25.80. Hattie Dean continued her return to fitness with a strong run to finish 14th in 10:58.95. Hannah Whitelam continued her good form, bringing the team home in 21st in 11:52.65.IMG_7094

Connor Milnes led off the U20M team in a very competitive opening leg, finishing 30th in 9:19.20. Josh Walton ran well on the 2nd leg to finish 34th in 10:19.35. Tom Bains ran a strong final leg to gain 10 places and finish 24th in 9:12.35.

Charlotte Slack was 30th on the opening leg of the U20W team in 9:44.45. Ellie Crownshaw moved through the field to finish in 22nd in 9:49.30.

Cameron Bell worked hard on the first leg of the U17M race to finish 22nd in 9:38.75. Tom Slack covered the 3k course in 10:55.30 for 44th and Jack Crownshaw ran the final leg to finish 45th in 10:52.20.

With the team having to be reorganised on the day due to illness, the U17W A team finished a very creditable 13th. Mary McCarthy continued her good start to the winter season coming home 18th on the opening leg in 9:15.65. Lilly Fletcher ran a very positive race, working hard up the hill, to finish 12th in 9:36.00. Caitlin Tevendale produced a determined run to bring the team home in 13th in 10:06.15.

Ruby Knight was 58th in 10:24.60 on the opening leg for the U17W B team with Imani Wilson moving through to 37th in 9:58.40 on the second leg.

David Lewis was 68th on the opening leg for the U15B in 7:16.40.

Saskia Hexham led of the U15G team, finishing 56th in 7:59.70. Caitlin Harris was 68th in 8:42.45 and Aimee Hill gained 3 places on the final leg to bring the team home in 65th in 8:27.20.

Taylor Hill got the U13B team off to an excellent start, finishing 3rd on the opening leg in 6:46.85 and running the 3rd fastest time of the day. Victor Baycroft did well to come home 7th in 7:46.70 and Charlie Goacher ran well on the final leg to finish 16th in 7:48.70. Jakob Ryan was 91st on the opening leg for the B team (no time recorded).

Tati Wilson led off the U13G A team, finishing 84th in 8:38.30. Jodie Hill stormed through the field to move up to 42nd in 7:55.85 on the second leg. Eve Crownshaw also produced a strong run to move the team up to 28th with 7:58.30.

Ellie Rogers was 91st on the opening leg for the B team with a time of 8:47.20. Laura Trask moved up to 64th with 8:33.40 and Holly Booker gained 6 places to bring the team home in 58th in 8:41.95.

The report from the Star can be found here.