2015 fixtures – cross country and road

HALLAMSHIRE HARRIERS
CROSS COUNTRY/ROAD RACING
FIXTURE LIST 2015
THE LIST OF EVENTS COVERS LOCAL RACES AND A RANGE OF SIGNIFICANT REGIONAL AND NATIONAL EVENTS. THE ORGANISING CLUBS ARE SHOWN IN BRACKETS AND FURTHER DETAILS ABOUT THE RACES CAN BE OBTAINED FROM THESE CLUBS. LOCATIONS, WHERE KNOWN, WHICH ARE NOT OBVIOUS, ARE ALSO SHOWN.
WE HOPE TO UPDATE THIS LIST WHEN NEW EVENTS ARE ANNOUNCED.
JANUARY
Sat 24th Northern Cross Country Championships Pontefract
Sun 25th Tigger Tor Fell Race (Totley AC)
Sat 31st BUCS Cross Country Championships Brighton
FEBRUARY
Sat 7th South Yorks Schools Cross Country Championships Graves Park
Sun 15th Wombwell 5 Miles Road Race
Sat 21st National Cross Country Championships Parliament Hill
MARCH
Sun 1st Norton 9 Miles Road Race (Askern DRC)
Sat 7th Inter County Cross Country Championships Cofton Park
Sat 14th English Schools Cross Country Championships Blackburn
Sat 21st Silkstone Shuffle (Barnsley Harriers)
Sat 28th Northern Road Relays (12/6 stage) Sefton Park
Sun 29th Bassingthorpe Trail Race (Rotherham Harriers)
Mon 30th Trunce Fell Race (1) Oxspring
APRIL
Wed 1st Spencer’s Dash (Barnsley A.C.)
Wed 8th South Yorkshire Road League (1) TBA
Sat 11th National Road Relays (12/6 stage) Sutton Park
Sun 12th Sheffield Half Marathon
Sun 19th Manchester Marathon
Mon 20th Trunce Fell Race (2) Oxspring
Wed 22nd South Yorkshire Road League (2) TBA
Thu 23rd Hartcliffe Hill Race(Penistone FPR)
Sun 26th London Marathon
Wed 29th South Yorkshire Road League (3) TBA
Wed 29th Tiger’s Todger Fell Race (Totley AC)

MAY
Wed 6th Spencer’s Dash (Barnsley AC)
Wed 6th Maltby Memorial Race
Mon 11th Trunce Fell Race (3) Oxspring
Wed 13th South Yorkshire Road League (4) TBA
Sun 17th Penistone Boundary Race (Penistone FPR)
Tue 19th Totley Moor Fell Race (Totley AC)
Wed 20th Askern 10K Road Race
Tue 26th Hallam Chase
JUNE
Mon 1st Trunce Fell Race (4) Oxspring
Tue 2nd Handsworth Hobble (Handsworth RH)
Wed 3rd Spencer’s Dash (Barnsley AC)
Sun 7th Barnsley Boundary Race
Tue 9th Kimmy Kanter (Kimberworth Striders)
Wed 10th Sandal Beat 10K (Doncaster AC)
Sun 14th Oxspring Amble
Tue 16th Midsummer Dash 5K Multi Terrain (Valley Hill RC)
Wed 17th Oughtibridge Chase
Sat 20th Three Lakes Classic (Killamarsh Kestrels RC)
Mon 22nd Trunce Fell Race (5) Oxspring
Thu 25th Blacka Moor Fell Race (Totley AC)
Sat 27th Silkstone Shuffle (Barnslety Harriers)
Sun 28th Penistone 10K (Penistone FPR)
Tue 30th Dam Flask Relays/SY Championships

JULY
Wed 1st Roche Abbey Dash (Maltby RC)
Wed 1st Spencer’s Dash (Barnsley Harriers)
Wed 8th Stocksbridge Chase (Sheffield RC)
Sat 11th Thurlstone Chase (Penistone FPR)
Sun 12th Broomhead Chase
Mon 13th Trunce Fell Race (6) Oxspring
Wed 15th Doncaster 5K Road Race
Sat 19/26th? Brinsworth 10K
Wed 22nd Prince in the Park 5K (Rotherham Harriers)
AUGUST
Mon 3rd Trunce Fell Race (7) Oxspring
Wed 5th Spencer’s Dash (Barnsley Harriers)
Sun 9th Askern 10K Road Race
Mon 24th Trunce Fell Race (8) Oxspring

SEPTEMBER
Wed 2nd Spencer’s Dash (Barnsley Harriers)
Sun 6th Bawtry Forest (Maltby RC)
Sun 6th Exterminator Fell Race (Totley AC)
Sat 12th Northern Road Relays
Sat 12th Silkstone Shuffle (Barnsley Harriers)
Sun 13th Great North Run Newcastle
Mon 14th Trunce Fell Race (9) Oxspring
Sun 20th Moss Valley Madness – 6 miles (Crystal Peaks Runners)
Sat 26th National Road Relays 6/4 stages) Sutton Park
Sun 27th National Road Relays (Young Athletes) Sutton Park
Sun 27th Penistone Hill Race (Penistone FPR)

OCTOBER
Sun 4th Cusworth 10K (Doncaster AC)
Sat 17th Northern Cross Country Relay Championships Graves Park
Sat 17th Round Rotherham 50 Miles (Rotherham H)
Sat 31st National Cross Country Relay Championships Mansfield

NOVEMBER
Sun 1st Canal Race 4.5 Miles Multi Terrain (Kimberworth Striders)
Sun 22nd Barnsley 10K Road Race (Barnsley AC)
Sat 28th British Athletics Cross Country Challenge Liverpool

DECEMBER
Sat 5th Silkstone Shuffle (Barnsley Harriers)
Sun 6th Percy Pud 10K Road Race (Steel City Striders) Loxley
Sun 20th Santa Special (Kimberworth Striders)
Sat 26th Braithwell Race (Maltby RC)
Sun 27th Ward Green 6 Miles (Barnsley AC)

2015 fixtures -track and field

HALLAMSHIRE HARRIERS
TRACK AND FIELD
FIXTURE LIST 2015
JANUARY
Sat 17th Northern Indoor Championships, Sen/U20/U17 (Day 1) EIS, Sheffield
Sun 18th Northern Indoor Championships, Sen/U20/U20 (Day 2) EIS, Sheffield

FEBRUARY
Sun 1st Northern Indoor Championships, U15/U13 EIS, Sheffield
Sun 1st Sale Harriers Indoor Open Sport City, Manchester
Sun 8th South Yorkshire Indoor Series (Fixture 3) EIS, Sheffield
Sat 14th British Athletics Indoor Championships (Day 1) EIS, Sheffield
Sun 15th British Athletics Indoor Championships (Day 2) EIS, Sheffield
Sat 28th EA Indoor Age Group Championships (Day 1) EIS, Sheffield

MARCH
Sun 1st EA Indoor Age Group Championships (Day 2) EIS, Sheffield
Sun 1st Sale Harriers Indoor Open Sport City, Manchester
Sun 8th South Yorkshire Indoor Series (Fixture 4) EIS, Sheffield
Sat 14th EA Indoor Combined Events, U17/U15 (Day 1) EIS, Sheffield
Sun 15th EA Indoor Combined Events, U17/U15 (Day 2) EIS, Sheffield
Sun 22nd Sale Harriers Indoor Open Sport City, Manchester
Sun 29th Spenborough Winter Warm Up Cleckheaton
APRIL
Sat 11th South Yorkshire Track and Field League TBA
Sat 18th Youth Development League, Upper Age (Fixture 1) Scunthorpe
Thu 23rd Sheffield Secondary Schools Relay Championships Woodbourn Road
Sun 26th Sheffield Festival of Athletics Woodbourn Road
Thu 30th Sheffield Schools Championship/Selection (Y10-Y13) Woodbourn Road
MAY
Sat 2nd Youth Development League, Lower Age (Fixture 1) Middlesbrough
Sun 3rd Northern Track and Field League (Fixture 1) Grimsby
Wed 6th Sheffield Schools Junior Selection (Y7 to Y9) Woodbourn Road
Sat 9th Doncaster AC Open Meeting Keepmoat Stadium
Wed 13th Sheffield Secondary Schools League (Fixture 1) Woodbourn Road
Sat 16th Youth Development League, Upper Age (Fixture 2) Middlesbrough
Tue 19th Sheffield Primary Schools (Group 1) * Woodbourn Road
Thu 21st Sheffield Primary Schools (Group 2) Woodbourn Road
Sat 23rd Yorkshire County Championships (Day 1) Cudworth
Sat 23rd National Combined Events Championships (Day 1) Bedford
Sun 24th Yorkshire County Championships (Day 2) Cudworth
Sun 24th National Combined Events Championships (Day 2) Bedford
Sat 30th Youth Development League, Lower Age (Fixture 2) Woodbourn Road
Sheffield Schools Events marked with * are afternoon fixtures starting at 1.30. Other Sheffield Schools Events start at 4.15.
JUNE
Tue 2nd Sheffield Primary Schools (Group 3) * Woodbourn Road
Wed 3rd Sheffield Secondary Schools District A (Y7 to Y9) Woodbourn Road
Thu 4th Sheffield Primary Schools (Group 4) Woodbourn Road
Sat 6th Northern Track and Field League (Fixture 2) Keepmoat, Doncaster
Wed 10th Sheffield Secondary Schools District B (Y7 to Y9) Woodbourn Road
Sat 13th South Yorkshire Schools Championships Woodbourn Road
Sat 13th Northern Athletics Championships, Sen/U20 (Day 1) Manchester
Sun 14th Northern Athletics Championships, Sen/U20 (Day 2) Manchester
Mon 15th Sheffield Secondary Schools League (Fixture 2) Woodbourn Road
Wed 17th South Yorkshire Relay Championships Rotherham
Thu 18th Sheffield Primary Schools Finals Woodbourn Road
Sat 20th South Yorkshire Track and Field League (Fixture 3) TBA
Sun 21st Youth Development League Lower Age (Fixture 3) Rotherham
Wed 24th Sheffield Secondary Schools League Finals Woodbourn Road
Sat 27th English Schools Combined Events (North East) 1 Doncaster
Sun 28th English Schools Combined Events (North East) 2 Doncaster
Sun 28th Youth Development League Upper Age (Fixture 3) Woodbourn Road
JULY
Sun 6th Barnsley Young Athletes Open Cudworth
Wed 8th Sheffield Secondary Schools Championships * Woodbourn Road
Fri 10th English Schools Championships (Day 1) Gateshead
Sat 11th English Schools Championships (Day 2) Gateshead
Sun 12th Northern Track and Field League (Fixture 3) Lincoln
Sat 18th Youth Development League Lower Age (Fixture 4) Scunthorpe
Sat 25th South Yorkshire Track and Field League (Fixture 4) TBA
Sun 26th Youth Development League Upper Age (Fixture 4) Spinkhill
Sheffield Schools Events marked with * are afternoon fixtures starting at 1.30. Other Sheffield Schools Events start at 4.15.
AUGUST
Sat 1st Inter Counties Championships (Day 1) Bedford
Sun 2nd Inter Counties Championships (Day 2) Bedford
Sat 8th Northern Track and Field League (Fixture 4) Woodbourn Road
Sat 8th EA /Northern Combined Events U17/U15 (Day 1) TBA
Sun 9th EA/Northern Combined Events U17/U15 (Day 2) TBA
Sat 15th Northern Track and Field Championships U17/U15 (Day 1) Middlesbrough
Sun 16th Northern Track and Field Championships U17/U15 (Day 2) Middlesbrough
Sat 22nd Northern Inter County Match U17/U15 – Yorkshire Team TBA
Sat 29th EA Track and Field Championships U17/U15 (Day1) Bedford
Sun 30th EA Track and Field Championships U17/U15 (Day 2) Bedford

SEPTEMBER
Sat 5th Yorkshire Combined Events Championships (Day 1) Woodbourn Road
Sun 6th Yorkshire Combined Events Championships (Day 2) Woodbourn Road
Sat 12th Inter County Match (U15/U13) – South Yorks Team Woodbourn Road
Sat 19th English Schools Combined Events Championships Bedford
Sun 20th English Schools Combined Events Championships Bedford