South Yorkshire Cross Country Championships 2015, Campsall, Doncaster

Some great performances at the South Yorkshire Championships this weekend with Hallamshire winning many individual and team medals.

The Senior, U20 and  U17 men had a excellent start to the day with Bertie Houghton winning the race in 33:11 with Connor Milnes finishing 4th (1st Under 20) in 34:05. Zak Mellard was 21st in 36:16 with John  Birch close behind finishing 22nd in 36:22. Ben Beattie also had a good race coming 25th in 36:33, with Josh Walton finishing 26th (7th Under 20) in a time of 36:41. Carl Egdell was 37th in 37:45 and Craig Fishwick came 66th in 40:31. Cameron Bell had a great race finishing 1st in 20:14. Jack Crownshaw battled all the way to the line to get 6th in 21:49.

The women continued the great performances, with Hannah Fletcher running a strong race to finish 2nd and winning the League in 23:00. Zanthe Wray was 4th in 23:56.  Charlotte Slack finished 10th (2nd Under 20) in a time of 24:40. Hannah Whitelam has continued her improvement throughout the season by finishing 14th in 25:37. Ellie Crownshaw came 22nd (5th Under 20) in a time of 26:27. Rachel Poole finished 37th in 29:10, Maggie Quinn was 76th in 34:50 and Flora McNeil came 95th in 39:05.

In the Under 17 Women’s race Mary McCarthy came 2nd in 17:21, with Lily Fletcher finishing 4th in 17:45. Caitlin Tevendale was 6th in a time of 19:14 and Aimee Hill finished 9th in 20:55.

Reece Allen finished 4th in the Under 15 boy’s race in a time of 16:19. Victor Baycroft came 7th in 16:39 and Kieran Loombe finished 14th in 18:24.

In the Under 15 Girls race Hallamshire won the Team Gold Medal, with Tilly Simpson who won in a time of 11:47. Eve Crownshaw had a strong race to finish 3rd in 12:39. Laura Trask also helped the team by finishing 5th in 12:57 and Saskia Huxham came 8th in 13:21. Kira Round was 11th in 13:59.

Taylor Hill Performed well in the Under 13 Boys race to finish 2nd in 14:14 and Alex Durant came 4th in 14:44. Benjamin Shaw came 6th in 15:25 and James Hartley was 8th in 15:41. Morgan Grayson came 11th in 16:21 with Jonah Patton not far behind finishing 13th in 16:29.

Jodie Hill produced another great run finishing 1st in 12:45 in the Under 13 Girls race. Maggie Naylor came 2nd in 13:23 and May Quinn finished 4th in a time of 13:34. Mo Martin was 5th in 13:34. Emily Hunter finished 6th in 13:40 with Katie Adams close behind in 7th with a time of 13:46. Katie Stowers finished 14th in 14:56 and Maddison Mills came 15th in 15:24. Jenna Hazard was 18th in 15:40 and Sophie Oliver finished 24th in 19:13.

Cosmo Johnson finished 5th in the Under 11 Boys race in a time of 06:34. Harry James was 9th in 06:52.

Ruby Simpson lead home an impressive pack of Hallamshire runners in the Under 11 Girls race, finishing in a time of 06:12, with Emma Shipley not far behind in 2nd in 06:14. Isobel Causer finished 3rd in 06:27. Summer Ludlam came 5th in 06:29. Kiera Eales-Smith battled to keep 6th place in 06:44 against fellow team mate Annie Naylor in 7th in 06:48. Polly Platts finished 10th in 07:07, with Bobbie Waugh was 11th also in 07:07. Ffion Patton came 19th in 07:27. Sophie Booker remained positive throughout her race to finish 21st in 07:32. Isabelle Loombe finished 24th in 07:39 and Kassidy Alexander was 32nd in 08:14. Grace proud came 35th in a time of 08:17.

Calli Selected to Represent GB at European Cross Country Championships

Congratulations to Calli Thackery on her selection for the GB U23W team to compete at the European Cross Country Championships in Hyères, France on Sunday 13 December 2015.

The races will be televised live on the BBC Red Button from 9:25-14:10. Highlights are on BBC2 from 16:15-17:20.

Calli’s selection follows her impressive performance in finishing 15th in the NCAA Cross Country Championships and helping University of New Mexico to a historic win with the lowest points score by a women’s team in the history of the competition. Calli was also awarded All-American honours (given to the top 40 finishers).

Percy Pud 10k, Sheffield

photoGavin Keight was 6th in 33:41 in the Percy Pud with Matt Hobbs one place behind in 33:53. Phil Cooper was 14th in 34:31 and Thomas Beautyman 30th in 35:27. Zak Mellard 32nd in 35:35. Jack Crownshaw was 2nd U17M (36th overall) with a pb of 35:46. Mike Sprot was 40th in 35:49, Scott Wilson 50th in 36:24 and Matt Payne, with a new pb, 60th in 36:45. Leo Cossham was 124th in 38:51. Chris Guy finished 140th in 39:21 and Richard Tompkins was 173rd in 40:09. Richard Hardy was 324th in 43:36.

Nic Squires won the women’s race (54th overall in 36:25 with Ellie Crownshaw the leading U20W (256th overall) with a time of 42:24. Alison Shepherd finished 545th in 47:01. Flora McNeil was 1584th in 59:57 and Nicole Shenton 1405th in 57:34. Alice Hague was 1720th in 1:02:42 with Rebecca Shenton finishing close behind in 1730th in 1:02:51.

British Athletics Cross Challenge and European Trial, Sefton Park, Liverpool

Cameron Bell produced the outstanding performance of the day, running a controlled race and finishing strongly to take 8th place in the U17M race in 17:57.

Mary McCarthy also ran very well in the U17W race to finish 14th in 16:26.

Connor Milnes and Wyatt Hill faced the most difficult conditions of the day with rain, strong winds and an increasingly muddy course. Connor was 67th in in 22:47 and Wyatt, in his debut at Sefton Park, 85th in 23:18.

David Lewis gained valuable experience in running in a large field, finishing 105th in 11:47 in the U15B race.

Bertie Houghton was the leading HHS runner in the SM/U23M race, coming home 107th in 33:29. Rob Little was just behind in 114th in 33:44. Craig Fishwick was 208th in 37:22.