Yorkshire Track and Field Championships 2016, Cudworth

The Yorkshire Championships was a very successful weekend for Hallamshire, with many medals won from all age groups.

In the U13B 100m final Hallamshire claimed all 3 medals with Joel Vernon finishing 1st in 13:31, Kayden James coming 2nd with a PB of 13.47 and Nathaniel Dyas in 3rd with 13.93. For the U17 Women Alicia Littlejohn finished 5th in Heat 2 with a PB of 13.54. In the U15G final, Acacia Williams-Hewitt came 2nd in 12.61, Lucy Revitt finished 6th with a PB of 13.08 and Nicole Hague came 8th also with a PB of 13.31. Freya Sedgewick came 6th in Heat 2 of the U15G 100m with a time of 14.20. Ben Kelly came 5th in Heat 1 of the U17M 100m in 12.20.

In the 200m, Hermione Archer came 2nd in the U20W final in a time of 27.32 and Acacia Williams-Hewitt finished 1st in the U15G final with a PB of 25.50.

Lucy Revitt came 3rd in the U15G 300m final with a Seasons best of 43.08, after winning her Heat in 44.07. Ryan Selman finished 6th in the U17M 400m final with a PB of 62.46. Caitlin Tevendale came 3rd running 66.29 in the U20W 400m. Charlotte Slack came 4th in a strong Senior womens 400m race in a time of 59.70.

In the U17M 800m, Joshua Francis came 5th in Heat 2 with a PB of 2:21.21. Saskia Huxham won the U17 Womens race with a PB of 2:14.66. Alex Durant finished 6th in Heat 1 of the U15B race with a time of 2:23.18. In the U15G Tati Wilson finished 7th in the 800m final in 2:36.85. Earlier in the day, Tati had won her heat in 2:30.09 with Ellie Rogers running a PB of 2:35.97 for 4th place in Heat 1. Sophie Oliver came 8th in Heat 2 with a PB of 2:55.20 and Holly Booker finished 5th in Heat 3 in 2:35.56.  In the U13G 800m, Ruby Simpson won Heat 1 in 2:30.73 and Emily Hunter came 3rd with a PB of 2:37.70. In Heat 2, Zena Hartley won in 2:31.26, Summer Ludlam finished 7th in 2:49.92 and Georgia Robertson came 3rd in Heat 3 with a PB of 2:39.11. The U13G final was a high quality race with Ruby Simpson taking the gold medal with a PB of  2:22.95, Zena Hartley had a strong race to finish 2nd also with a PB of 2:26.58 and Emily Hunter came 6th gaining another PB of 2:35.14. Charlotte Slack took the bronze medal in the senior women’s 800m in 2:18.41 (with the first 4 women all on 2:18).

Connor Milnes dominated the senior men’s 1500m, leading from the gun in a strong wind to win in 4:04.49. Josh Walton was 5th in the U20M 1500m (the official time has not been included in the published results). David Lewis was 12th in the U17M 1500m in 4:39.39. In  the U15G 1500m, Jodie Hill finished 2nd in a high quality race with a PB of 4:56.32. Laura Trask and May Quinn both ran pbs, with Laura finishing 6th in 5:11.48 and May 10th in 5:28.48. Taylor Hill was involved in a fast U15B 1500m, eventually taking 5th with a new PB of 4:36.88. Ben Shaw ran well to finish 13th and improve his pb to 4:57.92.

Hannah Fletcher won the senior women’s 3k, running a new pb to take the gold in 10:00.29. Imani Wilson also ran a pb to win the U20W 3k in 10:54.52 with Lilly Fletcher taking the silver medal in 11:01.24.

In the 75m Hurdles final, Lucy Revitt (U15G) came 5th with a PB of 12.86 and Nicole Hague after a bad fall at the start, showed her determination and got up to finish 8th in 19.33. In the 80m Hurdles, Gabby Craft (U17W) finished 4th in 13.05. Ben Kelly came 1st in the U17M 100m Hurdles in 17.54 and Saskia Huxham also came 1st in the U17W 300m Hurdles with a PB of 45.79.

In the High Jump, Ayman El-Amrani (U17M) came 3rd with 1.70m. For the U20W, Hermione Archer came 5th with a seasons best jump of 1.40m. James Lee won the U20 Mens with a seasons best of 1.90m. In the U15G, Ellie Rogers came 9th with 1.30m, Sophie Oliver came 11th with 1.25m and Freya Sedgewick finished 12th with a jump of 1.15m. Sam Kelly came 6th in the U13 Boys with 1.20m and Erin Lobley finished 2nd in the U13G with a PB jump of 1.48m.

Nathanial Dyas came 7th in the U13 Boys Long Jump with a PB of 3.61m and Erin Lobley (U13G) won gold with 4.72m. Nicole Hague finished 2nd in the U15G also with a PB jump of 4.90m. For the Under 17s, Alicia Littlejohn came 8th with 4.66m and Ryan Selman came 5th with a jump of 4.71m. Elaine Williams finished 3rd in the U20 Womens long jump with 4.87m and Heermione Archer came 4th with 4.53m.

In the Shot Putt, Nathanial Dyas (U13B) came 4th with 5.84m and Erin Lobley (U13G) won another gold medal with a PB throw of 8.76m. Alicia Littlejohn (U17W) finished 11th with 8.59m and Nathanial Thompson (U20M) came 2nd with 11.32m.

In the Discus, Joshua Francis (U17M) finished 1st with 22.70m, Charlotte Mather (U20W) came 4th with a Seasons best throw of 29.61m and Sophie Oliver (U15G) came 7th with 13.71m.

George Perkins came 4th in the Senior mens Hammer throw with 43.05m.

In the Javelin, Lauren Foletti (U15G) got gold with a PB throw of 28.04m. For the Under 17s, Saskia Huxham came 3rd with a seasons best throw of 28.91m and Joshua Francis came 2nd with 27.71m. Charlotte Mather (U20W) finished 4th with another seasons best throw of 22.66m.

Well Done to all Athletes that competed, it’s great to see so many Medals being won and Personal bests being achieved.

London Marathon and Mini Marathon 2016

24th April 2016

In the London marathon, Ben Beattie was 153rd in 2:35:08 and Mike Sprot 903rd in 2:51:00. Martin Fuller finished 2825th in 3:07:06. Claire O’Toole finished 4503rd overall and was the 450th woman in a time of 3:18:37. Richard Tompkins came 6175th in 3:28:31. Well Done to all that took part and raised money, especially Richard who raised £1400 for prostate cancer, it’s great to see people representing our club and using there place in the Marathon to raise money for an excellent cause.

Cameron Bell was 23rd in 15:07 in the U17M London Mini Marathon event over the last 3 miles of the marathon course. Taylor Hill came 22nd in the U13B race in 16:57. Mary McCarthy finished 52nd in the U17W in a time of 18:30. In the U15G race, Saskia Huxham came 51st in 18:40 and Eve Crownshaw finished 55th in 18:50. Jodie Hill finished 4th in the U13G race in 17:45, just one second behind 3rd place.